MobileSheets Forums

Full Version: Clock display
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
It would be nice to have an optional clock display. When I'm playing gigs where we call tunes as we go to fill a specific set length, I currently have to exit Mobile Sheets to check the time (The app covers the system tray completely on my version of Android). It would be very convenient to have a clock overlay, perhaps similar to the metronome and audio player boxes that can be revealed and hidden, as well as moved around.
I can certainly work on adding a clock display in the future. I think I would want it to be set up as something that draws on top of the score instead of a floating window like the metronome and audio player. I could then make it's positioning configurable so you can position it in any of the corners or sides.

Having said all that, if you go to Settings->Display Settings and uncheck "Fullscreen Mode", the Android system tray at the top will be shown and the current time is visible. If you'd still rather have a clock that can be shown separately in the app, let me know.

Mike
I also missed a clock recently and had the same idea.
Switching full screen mode OFF is a good workaround.
When "Full screen mode" is ON you can make the system tray visible for some seconds by swiping from the top.
But the clock in the system tray is a bit too small for a quick glance on stage so I would like an integrated clock in MSP. My favorite position would be at the left side of the "Next Song" bar.
Have you guys never heard of a watch?

This is a prime example of feature creep, something I thought MSP was trying to avoid.
I stopped wearing watches 20 years ago.
But you are right, one could wear a watch. And have a separate tuner. And a separate metronome. And separate fake books.

If switching off immersive mode is not sufficient, I think a better alternative is a clock applet that forces a time display on top. Some other apps could benefit, too.
(08-13-2016, 06:46 AM)sciurius Wrote: [ -> ]I stopped wearing watches 20 years ago.

So did I, but I still own one and am quite willing to wear it, if the occasion calls for it.
I have a small travel clock that I use for that purpose.
[attachment=641]
I just keep the navigation bar visible, no need to hide it by checking the hide or full screen options an the p900'
(08-11-2016, 05:19 AM)Zuberman Wrote: [ -> ]I can certainly work on adding a clock display in the future. I think I would want it to be set up as something that draws on top of the score instead of a floating window like the metronome and audio player. I could then make it's positioning configurable so you can position it in any of the corners or sides.

I like that, too.


Quote:Having said all that, if you go to Settings->Display Settings and uncheck "Fullscreen Mode", the Android system tray at the top will be shown and the current time is visible. If you'd still rather have a clock that can be shown separately in the app, let me know.

Mike

Thanks! That worked. Not sure why I didn't think to try that. I recently upgraded my version of Android and it changed how the system tray works. My previous version had a Windows start-menu style menu bar, and would bring up the clock display if I tapped the bottom right corner, even in full screen mode on Mobile Sheets. The new version moved it to the top right in tiny, tiny font, and added a top-down swipe menu, like most phones have.
(08-13-2016, 06:46 AM)sciurius Wrote: [ -> ]I stopped wearing watches 20 years ago.
But you are right, one could wear a watch. And have a separate tuner. And a separate metronome. And separate fake books.

If switching off immersive mode is not sufficient, I think a better alternative is a clock applet that forces a time display on top. Some other apps could benefit, too.

I used to wear a watch in college, before I got a cell phone. Now I have no need to wear one.

I looked into clock apps, but it doesn't seem to be possible to have an "always on top" clock in Android, like you could in Windows.
Pages: 1 2